Governance




FY 2021-22 Committees Chair(s) Faculty Members Staff Members Graduate students
         
Governing        
Diversity, Equity & Inclusion G. Menard
E. James
J. Read de Alanaz
Q. Nguyen
B. Greene
A. Butler
B. Sylvester
H. Gardner Phoebe Hertler
Ziyue Zhu
Istvan (Steve) Szabo
Faculty/Staff Liaison C. Hawker K. Plaxco
D. Little
A. Butler
C Hawker
N/A N/A
FTE Planning S. Han K. Plaxco
R. Seshadri
S. Buratto
J. Shea
J. Read de Alaniz
N/A N/A
Space P. Ford Q. Nguyen,
J. Shea
J. Read de Alaniz
K. Plaxco
H. Gardner
C. Fletcher
N/A
Executive K. Plaxco S. Han
A. Butler
J. Read de Alaniz
P. Ford
S. Buratto
H. Gardner N/A
Safety M. Abu-Omar S. Buratto
P. Ford
P. van Koppen
C. Fletcher
N. Evdokimov
To be elected
Workload intervention Q. Nguyen L. Laverman
V. Vlcek
J. Shea
H. Gardner N/A
Future directions A. Butler TBD TBD N/A
         
Recharge Facilities        
NMR L. Zhang T. Hayton
A. Zakarian
R. Dahlquist
H. Zhou N/A
Shop Facilities R. Dahlquist M. Bowers
Q. Nguyen
S. Buratto
K. Luker N/A
Mass Spec B. Lipshutz G. Menard
S. Buratto
A. Zakarian
TBD N/A
X-Ray Facility G. Stucky T. Hayton
G. Menard
G. Wu N/A
IT Services F. Brown J. Shea
S. Buratto
H. Gardner
T. Cabeen
N/A
         
Student Affairs        
Curriculum F. Brown L. Laverman
T. Pettus
 --
I. Madden
H. Gardner
C. Anyiwo
N/A
Grad Advising T. Hayton Y. Hai
M. Abu-Omar
Q. Nguyen
J. Read de Alaniz
L. Sepunaru
I. Madden
I. Chan
N/A
GSR & TA Issues L. Laverman T. Hayton
G, Menard
M. Gainer
S. Buratto
I. Madden To be elected
Undergrad Advisors S. Buratto S. Price(23)
B. Sylvester(14)
L.Laverman(CCS)
M. Gainer(O)
K. Kahn(B)
P. Ford
I. Madden
C. Anyiwo
N/A
Grad Admissions G. Menard L. Sepunaru
A. Zakarian
L. Zhang
B. Greene
Y. Hai
V. Vlcek
I. Madden N/A
Grad recruitment G. Menard   I. Madden
I. Chan
To be elected
Student Awards J. Shea P. Van Koppen
L. Laverman
A. Zakarian
T. Hayton
I. Madden
C. Anyiwo
N/A
Professional Development S. Han M. Abu-Omar I. Madden
I. Chan
N/A
         
Other        
PRP K. Plaxco
P. Ford 
Q. Nguyen
S. Han
J. Read de Alaniz
S. Buratto
H. Heather
N. McCoy
I. Madden
N/A
Website TBD T. Hayton
T. Pettus
I. Madden
H. Gardner
To be elected
Outreach P. Van Koppen N. Reich
D. Feldwinn
E. Kline To be elected
Colloquium J. Read de Alaniz Y. Yang
T. Hayton
L. Sepunaro
B. Greene
N. McCoy To be elected
Department Awards A. Butler M. Bowers
C. Hawker
M. Moskovits
P. Ford
G. Stucky
  N/A
WASC D. Feldwinn S. Buratto
F. Brown
B. Sylvester
H. Gardner N/A
New Building Cmte T. Hayton M. de Vries
M. Bowers
M. Gainer
K. Foltz
H. Gardner
C. Fletcher
N/A
Merits & Promotions K. Plaxco  S. Han
T. Hayton
R. Seshadri
N. McCoy N/A