Welcome to the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry People page!  If you require changes or additions on this page please feel free to contact us.

Name Area of Emphasis
Alexander Abela
Alumni
Advisor: Lipshutz
J.A. Macia Agullo
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Stucky
Nihat Akkurt
Alumni
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Kathy Allain
Financial Manager
Finance
Joseph Alvarado
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Curtis B. Anderson
Professor Emeritus
Organic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Tomoya Arai
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
CPOS
Advisor: Bazan
Beverly Aronson
Financial Coordinator
Finance
Kira Astakhova
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
Advisor: Jaeger
Donald H. Aue
Associate Professor
Organic Chemistry
Daniel Auerbach
Adjunct Professor
Wenju Bai
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
Ronald Bakus
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Neil Baldwin
Graduate Student
Ryan Barnes
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Guillermo C. Bazan
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Jacob Berenbeim
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Christopher Bernt
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Biochemistry
Biomedical Sciences
Anish Bhattacharjya
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Richard Bock
Glass Shop Manager
Glass Blowing
Mauricio Boscolo
Associate Researcher
Advisor: Ford
Michael T. Bowers
Professor
Physical/Biochemistry
Erin Brocker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Soren Broman
Junior Specialist
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Frank L. Brown
Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Paula Y. Bruice
Senior Lecturer
Undergraduate Advisor
Organic Chemistry
Thomas C. Bruice
Professor
Bioorganic Chemistry
Joshua Buffon
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Clifford A. Bunton
Professor Emeritus
Physical/Organic
Emeritus Faculty
Steven K. Buratto
Professor
Physical Chemistry
Mark Burgers
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Jonathan Burk
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Peter Burks
Alumni
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
G. Leslie Burnett
Lecturer
Alumni
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
Alison Butler
Professor
Inorganic/Bioinorganic
Ted Cabeen
Computer Network Manager
Erin Calkins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Jaeger
Biochemistry
Gregory Campbell
Junior Specialist
Marlene Carlyle
Clerical Assistant
Center for Polymers and Organic Solids (CPOS)
Catie Carpenter
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Bowers
Joyce Cattano
Financial Assistant
Finance
Anthony Cheetham
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Hongyi Chen
Graduate Student
Irene A. Chen
Assistant Professor
Biochemistry
Xiaofen Chen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Chi-Yuan Cheng
Post-Doc
Advisor: Han
Sujung Choi
Graduate Student
Steeve Chretien
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Metiu
Megan Chui
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Tracy Chuong
Graduate Student
Advisor: Soh
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Jerred Chute
Alumni
Advisor: Hawker
Justin Cochran
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Elysia Cohn
Alumni
Advisor: Reich
Samuel Collins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Cynthia Cooper
Graduate Student
Irvin Coria
Graduate Student
Jessica Coughlin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Polymers
John Cowart
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Sean Cray
Graduate Student
Advisor: Brown
Theoretical Chemistry
Meredith Crisalli
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Anthony Crisci
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Frederick Dahlquist
Professor
Chair
Biochemistry
Peter Damon
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Jonathan David
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Synthesis
Mattanjah S. de Vries
Professor
Graduate Advisor
Physical Chemistry
Anthony DeMartino
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Thanh Do
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Matthew Downey
Graduate Student
Aidee Duarte
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Bruce Dunson
Machine Shop Manager
Metal & Machines
Nicholas Economou
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
John Eickhoff
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
William Elliott
Graduate Student
Gerhard Erker
Adjunct Professor
Organic Chemistry
Neil Eschmann
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Darby Feldwinn
Lecturer
Chemistry Education
Zhengao Feng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
James Fennewald
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Synthetic and Medicinal Chemistry
David Fisher
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Cabe Fletcher
Research Storeroom Manager
Purchasing
Peter C. Ford
Professor
Inorganic/Organometallic
Robert Francke
Post-Doc
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Charles Frazier
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Stephanie Fronk
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Christopher Gabriel
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Morgan Gainer
Lecturer
Organic Chemistry
John Garcia
Alumni
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Colin Gardner
Graduate Student
Logan Garner
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Michael Gaultois
Graduate Student
Advisor: Seshadri
Materials Chemistry
Preparation and characterization of functional inorganic materials
Randi Gbur
Alumni
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
J. Thomas Gerig
Professor Emeritus
Biophysical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Maxwell Giamonna
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Wade Grabow
Alumni
Advisor: Jaeger
Jason Green
Alumni
Advisor: Pettus
Bruno Grimm
CPOS
Michele Guide
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Lisa Gulian
Alumni
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Matthew Hageman
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Molecular Design and Synthesis
Stephen Haley
Alumni
Advisor: Lipshutz
Song-I Han
Professor
Physical Chemistry
Sachin Handa
Post-Doc
Advisor: Lipshutz
Nathan Hartmann
Graduate Student
Craig Hawker
Professor
Organic/Materials
Trevor Hayton
Associate Professor
Inorganic Chemistry
Cheyanne Heath
Financial Assistant
Student Affairs Assistant
Alan Heeger
Professor
Polymer Chemistry
Sameh Helmy
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
James Hemmer
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Zachary Henson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Aaron Herrmann
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Neil Hicks
Asst. Research Storeroom Manager
Purchasing
Glake Hill
Adjunct Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Thomas M. Hooker
Professor Emeritus
Biophysical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Dayton Horvath
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
Kuo-Ying Huang
Post-Doc
Advisor: Han
Po-Ju Huang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Xiao Huang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry and Biosensors
Ye Huang
CPOS
Post-Doc
Advisor: Bazan
Syed Mubeen Jawahar Hussaini
Post-Doc
Advisor: Moskovits
Alexandre Ilitchev
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Alexi Iretski
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
Advisor: Ford
Michael Isaacman
Alumni
Advisor: Theogarajan/Hawker
Polymer synthesis, Drug delivery
Nicholas Isley
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Jeffrey Jackson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Synthesis
Luc Jaeger
Professor
Biochemistry/Materials
Ericka James
Payroll/Personnel Analyst
Finance
Ke-Gong Ji
Post-Doc
Advisor: Zhang
Breanna Johnson
Graduate Student
Mike Johnson
Machine Shop
Woodworking & Carpentry
Zachary Jones
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
Inorganic Chemistry
Crisjoe Joseph
Lecturer
Inorganic Chemistry
Young-Si Jun
Post-Doc
Advisor: Stucky
Dean Kahn
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Kalju Kahn
Lecturer
Undergraduate Advisor
Biochemistry
Hannah Kallewaard
Graduate Student
Advisor: Plaxco
Biochemistry
Daniel Kamkar
Alumni
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Kota Kaneshige
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Chemical Biology
Bioinorganic
Di Kang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Plaxco
Biochemistry
Katherine Kanipe
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Materials Chemistry
William C. Kaska
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Thomas Kaufmann
Alumni
Advisor: Han
Timothy Keller
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Spectroscopy
Sean Kelly
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Catalysis
Green Chemistry
Michelle Kem
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Inorganic Chemistry
John H. Kennedy
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic/Analytical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Bongkeun Kim
Post-Doc
Advisor: Shea
Bernard Kirtman
Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Piyatida Klumphu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Synthesis
Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Professional Researcher
Advisor: Zakarian
Walter Kohn
Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Henrik Kristoffersen
Post-Doc
Advisor: Metiu
Damien Kudela
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Carrie Kuffel
PIRE-ECCI Assistant
PIRE-ECCI Program Administration
Bryanna Kunkel
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Bryanna Kunkel
Lecturer
Inorganic Chemistry
Joshua Kurzman
Alumni
Advisor: Seshadri
Obum Kwon
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Asta Lai
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
CPOS
Advisor: Bazan
Chiu Marco Lam
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Leroy E. Laverman
Senior Lecturer
Undergraduate Advisor
Physical Chemistry
Mira Lázaro
Academic & Administrative Analyst
Academic Personnel and Assistant to the Chair
Alisa Leavesley
Graduate Student
Seung Joon Lee
Associate Project Scientist
Advisor: Moskovits
Woo-ram Lee
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Frank Leibfarth
Alumni
Advisor: Hawker
Materials Chemistry
Robert Levenson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Dahlquist
Biochemistry
Richard Lewis
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Robert Lewis
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Jianbin Li
Professional Researcher
Advisor: Zhang
Yao Li
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
CPOS
Advisor: Bazan
Zhi Li
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Marshall Ligare
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Brian Lin
Alumni
Advisor: Hawker/Tirrell
Jason Lin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Roscoe Linstadt
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Organometallics
Daniel Lippincott
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Bruce H. Lipshutz
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Daniel Little
Professor
Organic Chemistry
De Yu Liu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Jianhua Liu
Professional Researcher
CPOS
Jianhua Liu
CPOS
Ru-Fen Liu
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Metiu
Xiaofeng Liu
CPOS
Andreas Lorbach
CPOS
Yingdong Lou
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Ping Lu
Post-Doc
Advisor: Zakarian
David Lum
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Biochemistry
Cory Lund
Graduate Student
Advisor: DenBaars
Materials Chemistry
Chase Mabe
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Katherine Mackie
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gordon
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
India Madden
Undergraduate Advisor
Undergraduate Advising
Undergraduate Program Coordination
Gregory Maier
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Bioinorganic Chemistry
Richard Martin
Professor Emeritus
Physical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Steven Martinez
Alumni
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Ted Matson
Alumni
Advisor: Ford
Kaila Mattson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker
Materials and Synthetic Chemistry
Libby McCollum
Contract & Grant Analyst
Finance
Jessica McDonald (Brown)
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Caitlin McDowell
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Anna Melker
Graduate Student
Andrew Merithew
Graduate Student
Advisor: Theogarajan/Hawker
Materials Chemistry
Elaine Merza
Undergraduate Lab and Storeroom Co-Manager
Undergraduate Teaching Labs
Horia Metiu
Professor
Physical/Theoretical/Materials
Dr. Alexandre Mikhailovsky
Optical Characterization Lab Manager
Specialty Labs
Oleksandr Mikhnenko
CPOS
Advisor: Nguyen
Luke Miller
Alumni
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Roger C. Millikan
Professor Emeritus
Physical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Gregory Mills
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Metiu
Lauren Misch
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky/Seshadri/McFarland
Physical Chemistry
Guoya (Gloria) Mo
Alumni
Advisor: Dahlquist
Isoleil Montalvo
Student Affairs Assistant
Demosthenes Morales
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Alex Moretto
Chemical Laboratory Safety Officer
Safety
Erin Morgan
Graduate Student
Martin Moskovits
Professor
Physical/Materials
Sarah Muliadi
Alumni
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Ryan Mullen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Shea/Peters
Chemical Engineering
Kristen Murphy
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Megan Murray Gessel
Alumni
Advisor: Bowers
Jinnie Myung
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Christopher Nakamoto
Graduate Student
Benjaporn Narupai
Graduate Student
Jose Navarrete
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Hunter Neilson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Materials/Physical Chemistry (Molecular Assembly, Surface Electrochem)
Jonathan Nelson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Robert C. Neuman
Professor Emeritus
Organic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Chi Nguyen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Thuc-Quyen Nguyen
Professor
Physical/Materials
Thuy-Ai (Bi) Nguyen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Kiel Nikolakakis
Alumni
Advisor: Hayes/Low
Biochemistry
Ehsan Noruzifar
Post-Doc
Advisor: Brown
Sara Nownes
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Saemi Oh
Advisor: Hawker
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
Sally Oh
Administrative Student Assistant
Erin Orazem-Stoimenova
Post-Doc
Advisor: Stucky
Xiaoying Ouyang
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Shawn Owens
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Dano Pagenkopf
Machine Shop
Alessia Pallaoro
Post-Doc
Advisor: Moskovits
Leoni Palmer
Post-Doc
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Guojun Pan
Post-Doc
Advisor: Zhang
Jin Kuen Park
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Stanley M. Parsons
Professor
Biological Chemistry
Edward Paul
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Hanna Pavlova
Alumni
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Dr. James Pavlovich
Mass Spectrometry
Specialty Labs
Ralph G. Pearson
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Elizabeth (Ellie) Pedrick
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Baron Peters
Associate Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Carl Peterson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Tom R. Pettus
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Hung Phan
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Organic Solar Cells
Toan Van Pho
Alumni
Advisor: Wudl
Materials Chemistry
Agustin Pierri
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Kevin W. Plaxco
Professor
Biochemistry
Adam Pollak
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Epigenetics
Eric Pressly
Post-Doc
Advisor: Hawker
Scott Price
Lecturer
Physical Chemistry
Glyn O Pritchard
Professor Emeritus
Physical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Noah Rahman
Graduate Student
Advisor: Kirtman
Niva Ran
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Organic electronics and crystals
Javier Read de Alaniz
Assistant Professor
Organic Chemistry
Norbert O. Reich
Professor
Biochemistry/Biomolecular Materials
Zachary Rengert
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Francesco Ricci
Professional Researcher
Advisor: Plaxco
Suzanne Rich
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Inorganic
Physical
Maxwell James Robb
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker
Materials Chemistry
Jeremy Robins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Roy Rotstein
Advisor: Stucky/Morse
Materials Chemistry
Kuburat Saliu
CPOS
Post-Doc
Advisor: Bazan
Andrey Samoshin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Synthesis and Instrumental Applications
David Sandoval
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Robert Savinelli
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Matthias Scheffler
Distinguished Visiting Professor of Computational Materials Science & Engineering
Computational Materials Science & Engineering
Michael Schettini
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Danielle Schultz
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gwinn
Susannah Scott
Professor
Inorganic/Physical
Lani Seaman
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Kimberly See
Graduate Student
Advisor: Seshadri
Advisor: Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Materials
Abigail Serrano
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Ram Seshadri
Professor
Inorganic Materials
Joan-Emma Shea
Professor
Theoretical/Biophysical
Jessica Sherman
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Rahau Shirazi
Alumni
Advisor: Safyina/Plaxco
Tyler Shropshire
Graduate Student
Advisor: Daugherty/Plaxco
Biochemistry
Faady Siouri
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Analytical Chemistry
Joseph Sirianni
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Eric Slack
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Danil Smiles
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Alicia Smith
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Justin Smith
Graduate Student
Lindsay Smith
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Matthew Snedaker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Jinsuk Song
Post-Doc
Advisor: Han
Stephen Springer
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Inorganic Chemistry
Andre St. Amant
Graduate Student
Organic Chemistry
Lisa Stamper
Undergraduate Lab and Storeroom Co-Manager
Undergraduate Teaching Labs
Victoria Steffes
Graduate Student
Mallarie Stevens
Graduate Advisor
Student Affairs Manager
Student Affairs
Craig Stivala
Alumni
Advisor: Zakarian
Galen Stucky
Professor
Inorganic Chemistry
Sheng Sun
Graduate Student
Advisor: Dahlquist
Synthetic Chemistry
Nathan Svadlenak
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Steven Swasey
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gwinn
Physical Chemistry
Istvan (Steve) Szabo
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Biochemistry
Show Takenaka
Graduate Student
Alexander Thomas
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Carol Tsai
Graduate Student
Advisor: Fredrickson
Advisor: Hawker
Computational/Theoretical Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
David Upham
Graduate Student
Thomas van der Poll
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Petra Van Koppen
Senior Lecturer
Undergraduate Advisor
Physical Chemistry
Gesine Veits
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Karl Voigtritter
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Anh Vu
Alumni
Advisor: Dahlquist
J. Herbert Waite
Professor
Materials/Protein Chemistry
Bright Walker
Alumni
Advisor: Nguyen
Faye Walker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Soh
Pat Walker
Contract & Grant Analyst
Finance
Ming Wang
CPOS
Post-Doc
Advisor: Bazan
Xiqing Wang
Alumni
Advisor: Dahlquist
Yanzhao Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Youhong Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
Inorganic Chemistry
Youliang Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Zhixun Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Ying-Jen Wang Lee
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Richard J. Watts
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Marisa Weaver
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
Construction of Aromatic Cores Containing Nitrogen-Aryl Bonds Using Diels-Alder Chemistry
Madeline Weber
Alumni
Advisor: Ford
Donald Wenz
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Lauren White (Spencer)
Alumni
Advisor: Stucky
Bethany Wigington
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
Alec Wodtke
Adjunct Professor
Physical Chemistry
William Wonderly
Graduate Student
Clayton Woodcock
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Celia Wrathall
Clerical Assistant
Administration
Ashley Wright
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Katie Wright
Business Manager
Management
Dr. Guang Wu
X-Ray Lab Manager
Specialty Labs
Gongde Wu
Associate Researcher
Advisor: Zhang
Fred Wudl
Professor
Organic, Materials
Thomas Wyttenbach
Professional Researcher
Physical/Biochemistry
Fan Xia
Post-Doc
Advisor: Plaxco
Qing Xiao
Post-Doc
Advisor: Zakarian
Seung Joon Yoo
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Kyle Young
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Jie Yu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Metiu/Scheffler
Shumei Yue
Professional Researcher
Advisor: Ford
Armen Zakarian
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Paul Zakrevsky
Graduate Student
Advisor: Jaeger
Peter Zalar
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Hannah Zane
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Hongmei Zeng
Assistant Researcher
Advisor: Stucky
Liming Zhang
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Yichi Zhang
Alumni
Advisor: Stucky
Yuan Zhang
CPOS
Yulong Zhao
Associate Researcher
Advisor: Zhang
Tao Zheng
Junior Specialist
Advisor: Zhang
Xueyun Zheng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Zhitong Zheng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Hongjun Zhou
Professional Researcher
NMR Coordinator
Specialty Labs
Research
Zhuoyun (Esther) Zhuang
Alumni
Advisor: Jaeger/Shea
Name Area of Emphasis
Donald H. Aue
Associate Professor
Organic Chemistry
Guillermo C. Bazan
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Michael T. Bowers
Professor
Physical/Biochemistry
Frank L. Brown
Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Steven K. Buratto
Professor
Physical Chemistry
Alison Butler
Professor
Inorganic/Bioinorganic
Irene A. Chen
Assistant Professor
Biochemistry
Frederick Dahlquist
Professor
Chair
Biochemistry
Mattanjah S. de Vries
Professor
Graduate Advisor
Physical Chemistry
Peter C. Ford
Professor
Inorganic/Organometallic
Song-I Han
Professor
Physical Chemistry
Craig Hawker
Professor
Organic/Materials
Trevor Hayton
Associate Professor
Inorganic Chemistry
Alan Heeger
Professor
Polymer Chemistry
Luc Jaeger
Professor
Biochemistry/Materials
Bernard Kirtman
Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Bruce H. Lipshutz
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Daniel Little
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Horia Metiu
Professor
Physical/Theoretical/Materials
Martin Moskovits
Professor
Physical/Materials
Thuc-Quyen Nguyen
Professor
Physical/Materials
Stanley M. Parsons
Professor
Biological Chemistry
Baron Peters
Associate Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Tom R. Pettus
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Kevin W. Plaxco
Professor
Biochemistry
Javier Read de Alaniz
Assistant Professor
Organic Chemistry
Norbert O. Reich
Professor
Biochemistry/Biomolecular Materials
Susannah Scott
Professor
Inorganic/Physical
Ram Seshadri
Professor
Inorganic Materials
Joan-Emma Shea
Professor
Theoretical/Biophysical
Galen Stucky
Professor
Inorganic Chemistry
J. Herbert Waite
Professor
Materials/Protein Chemistry
Fred Wudl
Professor
Organic, Materials
Armen Zakarian
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Liming Zhang
Professor
Organic Chemistry
Name Area of Emphasis
Curtis B. Anderson
Professor Emeritus
Organic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Thomas C. Bruice
Professor
Bioorganic Chemistry
Clifford A. Bunton
Professor Emeritus
Physical/Organic
Emeritus Faculty
Anthony Cheetham
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
J. Thomas Gerig
Professor Emeritus
Biophysical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Thomas M. Hooker
Professor Emeritus
Biophysical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
William C. Kaska
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
John H. Kennedy
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic/Analytical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Walter Kohn
Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Richard Martin
Professor Emeritus
Physical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Roger C. Millikan
Professor Emeritus
Physical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Robert C. Neuman
Professor Emeritus
Organic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Ralph G. Pearson
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Glyn O Pritchard
Professor Emeritus
Physical Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Richard J. Watts
Professor Emeritus
Inorganic Chemistry
Emeritus Faculty
Name Area of Emphasis
Paula Y. Bruice
Senior Lecturer
Undergraduate Advisor
Organic Chemistry
G. Leslie Burnett
Lecturer
Alumni
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
Darby Feldwinn
Lecturer
Chemistry Education
Morgan Gainer
Lecturer
Organic Chemistry
Crisjoe Joseph
Lecturer
Inorganic Chemistry
Kalju Kahn
Lecturer
Undergraduate Advisor
Biochemistry
Bryanna Kunkel
Lecturer
Inorganic Chemistry
Leroy E. Laverman
Senior Lecturer
Undergraduate Advisor
Physical Chemistry
Scott Price
Lecturer
Physical Chemistry
Petra Van Koppen
Senior Lecturer
Undergraduate Advisor
Physical Chemistry
Name Area of Emphasis
Kathy Allain
Financial Manager
Finance
Beverly Aronson
Financial Coordinator
Finance
Richard Bock
Glass Shop Manager
Glass Blowing
Ted Cabeen
Computer Network Manager
Marlene Carlyle
Clerical Assistant
Center for Polymers and Organic Solids (CPOS)
Joyce Cattano
Financial Assistant
Finance
Bruce Dunson
Machine Shop Manager
Metal & Machines
Cabe Fletcher
Research Storeroom Manager
Purchasing
Cheyanne Heath
Financial Assistant
Student Affairs Assistant
Neil Hicks
Asst. Research Storeroom Manager
Purchasing
Ericka James
Payroll/Personnel Analyst
Finance
Mike Johnson
Machine Shop
Woodworking & Carpentry
Carrie Kuffel
PIRE-ECCI Assistant
PIRE-ECCI Program Administration
Mira Lázaro
Academic & Administrative Analyst
Academic Personnel and Assistant to the Chair
India Madden
Undergraduate Advisor
Undergraduate Advising
Undergraduate Program Coordination
Libby McCollum
Contract & Grant Analyst
Finance
Elaine Merza
Undergraduate Lab and Storeroom Co-Manager
Undergraduate Teaching Labs
Dr. Alexandre Mikhailovsky
Optical Characterization Lab Manager
Specialty Labs
Isoleil Montalvo
Student Affairs Assistant
Alex Moretto
Chemical Laboratory Safety Officer
Safety
Sally Oh
Administrative Student Assistant
Dano Pagenkopf
Machine Shop
Dr. James Pavlovich
Mass Spectrometry
Specialty Labs
Lisa Stamper
Undergraduate Lab and Storeroom Co-Manager
Undergraduate Teaching Labs
Mallarie Stevens
Graduate Advisor
Student Affairs Manager
Student Affairs
Pat Walker
Contract & Grant Analyst
Finance
Celia Wrathall
Clerical Assistant
Administration
Katie Wright
Business Manager
Management
Dr. Guang Wu
X-Ray Lab Manager
Specialty Labs
Hongjun Zhou
Professional Researcher
NMR Coordinator
Specialty Labs
Research
Name Area of Emphasis
Joseph Alvarado
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Wenju Bai
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
Neil Baldwin
Graduate Student
Ryan Barnes
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Jacob Berenbeim
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Christopher Bernt
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Biochemistry
Biomedical Sciences
Anish Bhattacharjya
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Erin Brocker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Joshua Buffon
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Mark Burgers
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Jonathan Burk
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Erin Calkins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Jaeger
Biochemistry
Hongyi Chen
Graduate Student
Xiaofen Chen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Sujung Choi
Graduate Student
Megan Chui
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Tracy Chuong
Graduate Student
Advisor: Soh
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Justin Cochran
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Samuel Collins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Cynthia Cooper
Graduate Student
Irvin Coria
Graduate Student
Jessica Coughlin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Polymers
John Cowart
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Sean Cray
Graduate Student
Advisor: Brown
Theoretical Chemistry
Meredith Crisalli
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Peter Damon
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Jonathan David
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Synthesis
Anthony DeMartino
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Thanh Do
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Matthew Downey
Graduate Student
Nicholas Economou
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
John Eickhoff
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
William Elliott
Graduate Student
Neil Eschmann
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Zhengao Feng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
James Fennewald
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Synthetic and Medicinal Chemistry
David Fisher
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Charles Frazier
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Stephanie Fronk
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Christopher Gabriel
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Colin Gardner
Graduate Student
Michael Gaultois
Graduate Student
Advisor: Seshadri
Materials Chemistry
Preparation and characterization of functional inorganic materials
Maxwell Giamonna
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Michele Guide
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Matthew Hageman
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Molecular Design and Synthesis
Nathan Hartmann
Graduate Student
Sameh Helmy
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
James Hemmer
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Zachary Henson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Aaron Herrmann
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Dayton Horvath
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
Po-Ju Huang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Xiao Huang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry and Biosensors
Alexandre Ilitchev
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Nicholas Isley
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Jeffrey Jackson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Synthesis
Breanna Johnson
Graduate Student
Zachary Jones
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
Inorganic Chemistry
Dean Kahn
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Hannah Kallewaard
Graduate Student
Advisor: Plaxco
Biochemistry
Kota Kaneshige
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Chemical Biology
Bioinorganic
Di Kang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Plaxco
Biochemistry
Katherine Kanipe
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Timothy Keller
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Spectroscopy
Sean Kelly
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Catalysis
Green Chemistry
Michelle Kem
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Inorganic Chemistry
Piyatida Klumphu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Synthesis
Damien Kudela
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Chiu Marco Lam
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Alisa Leavesley
Graduate Student
Woo-ram Lee
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Robert Levenson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Dahlquist
Biochemistry
Robert Lewis
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Zhi Li
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Marshall Ligare
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Jason Lin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Roscoe Linstadt
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Organometallics
Daniel Lippincott
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
De Yu Liu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Yingdong Lou
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
David Lum
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Biochemistry
Cory Lund
Graduate Student
Advisor: DenBaars
Materials Chemistry
Chase Mabe
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Katherine Mackie
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gordon
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Gregory Maier
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Bioinorganic Chemistry
Kaila Mattson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker
Materials and Synthetic Chemistry
Caitlin McDowell
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Anna Melker
Graduate Student
Andrew Merithew
Graduate Student
Advisor: Theogarajan/Hawker
Materials Chemistry
Lauren Misch
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky/Seshadri/McFarland
Physical Chemistry
Demosthenes Morales
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Erin Morgan
Graduate Student
Ryan Mullen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Shea/Peters
Chemical Engineering
Kristen Murphy
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Jinnie Myung
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Christopher Nakamoto
Graduate Student
Benjaporn Narupai
Graduate Student
Jose Navarrete
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Hunter Neilson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Materials/Physical Chemistry (Molecular Assembly, Surface Electrochem)
Jonathan Nelson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Chi Nguyen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Thuy-Ai (Bi) Nguyen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Sara Nownes
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Saemi Oh
Advisor: Hawker
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
Shawn Owens
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Edward Paul
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Elizabeth (Ellie) Pedrick
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Carl Peterson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Hung Phan
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Organic Solar Cells
Agustin Pierri
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Adam Pollak
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Epigenetics
Niva Ran
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Organic electronics and crystals
Zachary Rengert
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Suzanne Rich
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Inorganic
Physical
Maxwell James Robb
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker
Materials Chemistry
Jeremy Robins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Roy Rotstein
Advisor: Stucky/Morse
Materials Chemistry
Andrey Samoshin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Synthesis and Instrumental Applications
David Sandoval
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Danielle Schultz
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gwinn
Kimberly See
Graduate Student
Advisor: Seshadri
Advisor: Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Materials
Abigail Serrano
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Jessica Sherman
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Tyler Shropshire
Graduate Student
Advisor: Daugherty/Plaxco
Biochemistry
Faady Siouri
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Analytical Chemistry
Eric Slack
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Danil Smiles
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Alicia Smith
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Justin Smith
Graduate Student
Lindsay Smith
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Matthew Snedaker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Stephen Springer
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Inorganic Chemistry
Andre St. Amant
Graduate Student
Organic Chemistry
Victoria Steffes
Graduate Student
Sheng Sun
Graduate Student
Advisor: Dahlquist
Synthetic Chemistry
Nathan Svadlenak
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Steven Swasey
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gwinn
Physical Chemistry
Istvan (Steve) Szabo
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Biochemistry
Show Takenaka
Graduate Student
Alexander Thomas
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Carol Tsai
Graduate Student
Advisor: Fredrickson
Advisor: Hawker
Computational/Theoretical Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
David Upham
Graduate Student
Thomas van der Poll
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Gesine Veits
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Karl Voigtritter
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Faye Walker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Soh
Yanzhao Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Youhong Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
Inorganic Chemistry
Youliang Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Zhixun Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Marisa Weaver
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
Construction of Aromatic Cores Containing Nitrogen-Aryl Bonds Using Diels-Alder Chemistry
Donald Wenz
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Bethany Wigington
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
William Wonderly
Graduate Student
Clayton Woodcock
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Seung Joon Yoo
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Kyle Young
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Jie Yu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Metiu/Scheffler
Paul Zakrevsky
Graduate Student
Advisor: Jaeger
Peter Zalar
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Hannah Zane
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Xueyun Zheng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Zhitong Zheng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Name Area of Emphasis
Chi-Yuan Cheng
Post-Doc
Advisor: Han
Robert Francke
Post-Doc
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Sachin Handa
Post-Doc
Advisor: Lipshutz
Kuo-Ying Huang
Post-Doc
Advisor: Han
Ye Huang
CPOS
Post-Doc
Advisor: Bazan
Syed Mubeen Jawahar Hussaini
Post-Doc
Advisor: Moskovits
Ke-Gong Ji
Post-Doc
Advisor: Zhang
Young-Si Jun
Post-Doc
Advisor: Stucky
Bongkeun Kim
Post-Doc
Advisor: Shea
Henrik Kristoffersen
Post-Doc
Advisor: Metiu
Ping Lu
Post-Doc
Advisor: Zakarian
Ehsan Noruzifar
Post-Doc
Advisor: Brown
Erin Orazem-Stoimenova
Post-Doc
Advisor: Stucky
Alessia Pallaoro
Post-Doc
Advisor: Moskovits
Leoni Palmer
Post-Doc
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Guojun Pan
Post-Doc
Advisor: Zhang
Eric Pressly
Post-Doc
Advisor: Hawker
Kuburat Saliu
CPOS
Post-Doc
Advisor: Bazan
Jinsuk Song
Post-Doc
Advisor: Han
Ming Wang
CPOS
Post-Doc
Advisor: Bazan
Fan Xia
Post-Doc
Advisor: Plaxco
Qing Xiao
Post-Doc
Advisor: Zakarian
Name Area of Emphasis
Gregory Campbell
Junior Specialist
Catie Carpenter
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Bowers
Steeve Chretien
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Metiu
Seung Joon Lee
Associate Project Scientist
Advisor: Moskovits
Ru-Fen Liu
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Metiu
Gregory Mills
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Metiu
Thomas Wyttenbach
Professional Researcher
Physical/Biochemistry
Name Area of Emphasis
Tomoya Arai
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
CPOS
Advisor: Bazan
Daniel Auerbach
Adjunct Professor
Gerhard Erker
Adjunct Professor
Organic Chemistry
Bruno Grimm
CPOS
Glake Hill
Adjunct Professor
Theoretical Chemistry
Asta Lai
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
CPOS
Advisor: Bazan
Yao Li
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
CPOS
Advisor: Bazan
Jianhua Liu
CPOS
Xiaofeng Liu
CPOS
Andreas Lorbach
CPOS
Oleksandr Mikhnenko
CPOS
Advisor: Nguyen
Matthias Scheffler
Distinguished Visiting Professor of Computational Materials Science & Engineering
Computational Materials Science & Engineering
Alec Wodtke
Adjunct Professor
Physical Chemistry
Yuan Zhang
CPOS
Name Area of Emphasis
J.A. Macia Agullo
Assistant Specialist
Advisor: Stucky
Kira Astakhova
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
Advisor: Jaeger
Mauricio Boscolo
Associate Researcher
Advisor: Ford
Soren Broman
Junior Specialist
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Alexi Iretski
Visiting Faculty/Researcher
Advisor: Ford
Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Professional Researcher
Advisor: Zakarian
Jianbin Li
Professional Researcher
Advisor: Zhang
Jianhua Liu
Professional Researcher
CPOS
Francesco Ricci
Professional Researcher
Advisor: Plaxco
Gongde Wu
Associate Researcher
Advisor: Zhang
Shumei Yue
Professional Researcher
Advisor: Ford
Hongmei Zeng
Assistant Researcher
Advisor: Stucky
Yulong Zhao
Associate Researcher
Advisor: Zhang
Tao Zheng
Junior Specialist
Advisor: Zhang
Name Area of Emphasis
Alexander Abela
Alumni
Advisor: Lipshutz
Nihat Akkurt
Alumni
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Ronald Bakus
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Peter Burks
Alumni
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Jerred Chute
Alumni
Advisor: Hawker
Elysia Cohn
Alumni
Advisor: Reich
Anthony Crisci
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Aidee Duarte
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
John Garcia
Alumni
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Logan Garner
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Randi Gbur
Alumni
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Wade Grabow
Alumni
Advisor: Jaeger
Jason Green
Alumni
Advisor: Pettus
Lisa Gulian
Alumni
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Stephen Haley
Alumni
Advisor: Lipshutz
Michael Isaacman
Alumni
Advisor: Theogarajan/Hawker
Polymer synthesis, Drug delivery
Daniel Kamkar
Alumni
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Thomas Kaufmann
Alumni
Advisor: Han
Bryanna Kunkel
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Joshua Kurzman
Alumni
Advisor: Seshadri
Obum Kwon
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Frank Leibfarth
Alumni
Advisor: Hawker
Materials Chemistry
Richard Lewis
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Brian Lin
Alumni
Advisor: Hawker/Tirrell
Steven Martinez
Alumni
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Ted Matson
Alumni
Advisor: Ford
Jessica McDonald (Brown)
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Luke Miller
Alumni
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Guoya (Gloria) Mo
Alumni
Advisor: Dahlquist
Sarah Muliadi
Alumni
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Megan Murray Gessel
Alumni
Advisor: Bowers
Kiel Nikolakakis
Alumni
Advisor: Hayes/Low
Biochemistry
Xiaoying Ouyang
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Jin Kuen Park
Alumni
Advisor: Bazan
Hanna Pavlova
Alumni
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Toan Van Pho
Alumni
Advisor: Wudl
Materials Chemistry
Noah Rahman
Graduate Student
Advisor: Kirtman
Robert Savinelli
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Michael Schettini
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Lani Seaman
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Rahau Shirazi
Alumni
Advisor: Safyina/Plaxco
Joseph Sirianni
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Craig Stivala
Alumni
Advisor: Zakarian
Anh Vu
Alumni
Advisor: Dahlquist
Bright Walker
Alumni
Advisor: Nguyen
Xiqing Wang
Alumni
Advisor: Dahlquist
Ying-Jen Wang Lee
Alumni
Advisor: Scott
Madeline Weber
Alumni
Advisor: Ford
Lauren White (Spencer)
Alumni
Advisor: Stucky
Ashley Wright
Alumni
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Yichi Zhang
Alumni
Advisor: Stucky
Zhuoyun (Esther) Zhuang
Alumni
Advisor: Jaeger/Shea