Elementary Program Schedule

PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL MODULE TIMES LISTED BELOW INCLUDE TRAVEL TIMES TO AND FROM UCSB. 

(30 minutes are allotted for transportation before and after each module time, therefore, if the "in-class" module time was from 10-11 then the times listed would be 9:30-11:30.)

General Events

Event Date Time Location
Volunteer Appreciation BBQ Monday, April 2nd 5:30 pm Outside the Chemistry Building

Winter Quarter

Monday / Wednesday / Friday Schedules:

Session A: Jan. 10th- Jan. 31st   Session B: Feb. 2nd- Feb. 26th       Session C: Feb. 28th- Mar. 14th

Tuesday / Thursday Schedules:

Session D: Jan. 11th- Feb. 8th    Session E: Feb. 13th- Mar. 13th 

return to top

Spring Quarter

Monday / Wednesday / Friday Schedules:

Session A: Apr. 4 th- Apr. 27th  Session B: Apr. 25th-May 14th  Session C: May 16th-Jun. 6th

Tuesday / Thursday Schedules:

Session D: Apr. 5th-May 1st Session E: May 3rd-Jun. 7th

 

Winter Quarter

Monday/ Wednesday/ Friday Schedules:

Session B: Feb. 2nd-Feb. 26th

Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Soil Water Retention La Patera

Class 1:
Farmer

Class 2: Sykes

2nd Mon, Feb. 5
Wed, Feb. 7
Mon, Feb. 12
Wed, Feb. 14
Wed, Feb. 21
Fri, Feb. 23
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Tues, Jan. 30 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Soil Water Retention La Patera

Class 1:
Palma

 

2nd Mon, Feb. 5
Wed, Feb. 7
Mon, Feb. 12
Wed, Feb. 14
Wed, Feb. 21
Fri, Feb. 23
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
​12:30-2:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Tues, Jan. 30 4:00-5:30pm

return to top

Session C: Feb. 28th- Mar. 14th

Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Shadows La Patera

Class 1:
Buratto

Class 2:
Barber

5th Wed, Feb. 28
Fri, Mar. 2
Mon, Mar. 5
Wed, Mar. 7
Fri, Mar. 9
Mon, Mar. 12
Wed, Mar. 14
Fri, Mar. 16
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
Orientation - Chem 1005D Tues, Feb. 27 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Wind Turbines Hollister

Class 1:
Amery
 

4th Wed, Feb. 28
Fri, Mar. 2
Mon, Mar. 5
Wed, Mar. 7
Fri, Mar. 9
Mon, Mar. 12
Wed, Mar. 14
10:30-12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Tues, Feb. 20 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Soil Water Retention Brandon

Class 1:
Hernandez

Class 2:
Jacobs

2nd Wed, Feb. 28
Fri, Mar. 2
Mon, Mar. 5
Wed, Mar. 7
Fri, Mar. 9
Mon, Mar. 12
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, Feb. 21 4:00-5:30pm

return to top

Tuesday/ Thursday Schedules:

Session E: Feb. 13th- Mar. 13th

Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Soil Water Retention Foothill

Class 1:
Stanfield

2nd Thurs, Feb. 22
Tues, Feb. 27
Thurs, Mar. 1
Tues, Mar. 6
Thurs, Mar. 8
Tues, Mar. 13
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, Feb. 21 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times

Shadows

 

Plants

St. Raphael's

Class 1:
Gosney

Class 1:
Epley

5th

 

2nd

Tues, Feb. 13
Thurs, Feb. 15
Tues, Feb. 20
Thurs, Feb. 22
Tues, Feb. 27
Thurs, Mar. 1
Tues, Mar. 6
Thurs, Mar. 8
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
Orientation -Chem 1005D/ PSBN 1631 Tues, Feb. 6/ Thurs, Feb. 8 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Soil Water Retention Foothill

Class 1:
Aghayan

Class 2:
McEachen

2nd Tues, Feb. 13
Thurs, Feb.15
Tues, Feb. 20
Thurs, Feb.22
Tues, Feb. 27
Thurs, Mar. 1
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, Feb. 7 4:00-5:30pm

return to top

Spring Quarter

Monday/ Wednesday/ Friday Schedules:

Session A: Apr. 4th- Apr. 27th

Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants Hollister

Class 1:
Delgado

Class 2:
Caluza

 

2nd Mon, Apr. 4
Fri, Apr. 9
Mon, Apr. 13
Wed, Apr. 16
Mon, Apr. 18
Wed, Apr. 23
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
Orientation - Chem 1005D Tues, Apr. 3 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Wind Turbines Roosevelt

Class 1:
McMurtrey

Class 2:
Pech

4th

Fri, Apr. 6
Mon, Apr. 9
Wed, Apr. 11
Fri, Apr. 13
Mon, Apr. 16
Wed, Apr. 18
Fri, Apr. 20

10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Weds, Apr. 4 4:00-5:30pm
 
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants Brandon

Class 1:
Hernandez

Class 2:
Jacobs
 

2nd Wed, Apr. 4
Mon, Apr. 9
Fri, Apr. 13
Mon, Apr. 16
Wed, Apr. 18
Fri, Apr. 20
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Tues, Apr. 3 4:00-5:30pm

return to top

Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants Monte Vista

Class 1:
Prince

Class 2:
McNees

2nd Wed, Apr. 25
Mon, Apr. 30
Fri, May 4
Mon, May 7
Wed, May 9
Fri, May 11
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, Apr.18 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants La Patera

Class 1:
Farmer

2nd

Wed, Apr. 25
Mon, Apr. 30
Fri, May 4
Wed, May 9
Fri, May 11
Mon, May 14

10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, Apr. 18 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants La Patera

Class 1:
Sykes

Class 2:
Palma
 

2nd Wed, Apr. 25
Mon, Apr. 30
Fri, May 4
Wed, May 9
Fri, May 11
Mon, May 14
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, Apr. 18 4:00-5:30pm
 
 
 
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Shadows Kellogg

Class 1:
Damron

Class 2:
Wilson

 

5th Wed, May 16
Fri, May 18
Mon, May 21
Wed, May 23
Fri, May 25
Wed, May 30
Fri, Jun. 1
Mon, Jun. 4
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, May 9 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Wind Turbines Roosevelt

Class 1: 
Estrada

4th

Wed, May 16
Fri, May 18
Mon, May 21
Wed, May 23
Fri, May 25
Wed, May 30
Fri, Jun. 1

10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
Orientation - PSBN 1631 Tues, May 15 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants La Patera

Class 1:
Dahlin

Class 2:
Barrett
 

2nd Wed, May 16
Fri, May 18
Mon, May 21
Wed, May 23
Wed, May 30
Mon, Jun. 4
Wed, Jun. 6
12:20-2:20pm
12:20-2:20pm
12:20-2:20pm
12:20-2:20pm
12:20-2:20pm
12:20-2:20pm
12:20-2:20pm
Orientation - PSBN 1631 Tues, May 15 4:00-5:30pm

Tuesday/ Thursday Schedules:

Session D: Apr. 5th-May 1st

Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants Foothill

Class 1:
Stanfield

2nd Thurs, Apr. 5
Tue, Apr. 10
Tue, Apr. 17
Thurs, Apr. 19
Tue, Apr. 24
Thurs, Apr. 26
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
Orientation - Chem 1005D Tue, Apr. 3 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Motion St. Raphael's

Class 1:
Haskell
 

3rd Tue, Apr. 10
Thurs, Apr. 12
Tue, Apr. 17
Thurs, Apr. 19
Tue, Apr. 24
Thurs, Apr. 26
10:30-12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
Orientation - PSBN 1631 Thurs, Apr. 5 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Win Turbines St. Raphael's

Class 1:
McClenathen
 

4th Tue, Apr. 10
Thurs, Apr. 12
Tue, Apr. 17
Thurs, Apr. 19
Tue, Apr. 24
Thurs, Apr. 26
Tue, May 1
10:30-12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30-12:30pm
Orientation - PSBN 1631 Wed, Apr. 4 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants Foothill

Class 1:
Aghayan

Class 2:
McEachen
 

2nd Thurs, Apr. 5
Tue, Apr. 10
Thurs, Apr. 12
Tue, Apr. 17
Thurs, Apr. 19
Tue, Apr. 24
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, Apr. 18 4:00-5:30pm

return to top

 

Session E: May 3rd-Jun. 7th

 

Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Plants SBCA

Class 1:
Montag

Class 2:
Daigle

2nd Thurs, May 3
Tue, May 8
Tue, May 15
Thurs, May 17
Tue, May 22
Thurs, May 24
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
8:30-10:30am
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, Apr. 25 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Motion Brandon

Class 1:
Hetrick

Class 2:
Craig

3rd Tue, May 22
Thurs, May 24
Tue, May 29
Thurs, May 31
Tue, Jun. 5
Thurs, Jun. 7
10:30-12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
10:30- 12:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, May 16 4:00-5:30pm
Module Topic School Teacher(s) Grade Dates Times
Shadows Foothill

Class 1:
Antenore

Class 2:
Smith

5th

Tue, May 8
Thurs, May 10
Tue, May 15
Thurs, May 17
Tue, May 22
Thurs, May 24
Tue, May 29
Thurs, May 31

12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
12:30-2:30pm
Orientation - Chem 1005D Wed, May 2 4:00-5:30pm

 

return to top