Name Area of Emphasis
Joseph Alvarado
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Wenju Bai
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
Neil Baldwin
Graduate Student
Ryan Barnes
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Jacob Berenbeim
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Christopher Bernt
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Biochemistry
Biomedical Sciences
Anish Bhattacharjya
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Erin Brocker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Joshua Buffon
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Mark Burgers
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Jonathan Burk
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Erin Calkins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Jaeger
Biochemistry
Hongyi Chen
Graduate Student
Xiaofen Chen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Sujung Choi
Graduate Student
Megan Chui
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Tracy Chuong
Graduate Student
Advisor: Soh
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Justin Cochran
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Samuel Collins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Cynthia Cooper
Graduate Student
Irvin Coria
Graduate Student
Jessica Coughlin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Polymers
John Cowart
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Sean Cray
Graduate Student
Advisor: Brown
Theoretical Chemistry
Meredith Crisalli
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Peter Damon
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Jonathan David
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Synthesis
Anthony DeMartino
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Thanh Do
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Matthew Downey
Graduate Student
Nicholas Economou
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
John Eickhoff
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
William Elliott
Graduate Student
Neil Eschmann
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Zhengao Feng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
James Fennewald
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Synthetic and Medicinal Chemistry
David Fisher
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Charles Frazier
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Stephanie Fronk
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Christopher Gabriel
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Colin Gardner
Graduate Student
Michael Gaultois
Graduate Student
Advisor: Seshadri
Materials Chemistry
Preparation and characterization of functional inorganic materials
Maxwell Giamonna
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Michele Guide
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Matthew Hageman
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Molecular Design and Synthesis
Nathan Hartmann
Graduate Student
Sameh Helmy
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
James Hemmer
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Zachary Henson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Aaron Herrmann
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Dayton Horvath
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
Po-Ju Huang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Xiao Huang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry and Biosensors
Alexandre Ilitchev
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Nicholas Isley
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Jeffrey Jackson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Synthesis
Breanna Johnson
Graduate Student
Zachary Jones
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
Inorganic Chemistry
Dean Kahn
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Hannah Kallewaard
Graduate Student
Advisor: Plaxco
Biochemistry
Kota Kaneshige
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Chemical Biology
Bioinorganic
Di Kang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Plaxco
Biochemistry
Katherine Kanipe
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Timothy Keller
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Spectroscopy
Sean Kelly
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Catalysis
Green Chemistry
Michelle Kem
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Inorganic Chemistry
Piyatida Klumphu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Synthesis
Damien Kudela
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Chiu Marco Lam
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Alisa Leavesley
Graduate Student
Woo-ram Lee
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Robert Levenson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Dahlquist
Biochemistry
Robert Lewis
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Zhi Li
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Marshall Ligare
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Jason Lin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Roscoe Linstadt
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Organometallics
Daniel Lippincott
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
De Yu Liu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Yingdong Lou
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
David Lum
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Biochemistry
Cory Lund
Graduate Student
Advisor: DenBaars
Materials Chemistry
Chase Mabe
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Katherine Mackie
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gordon
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Gregory Maier
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Bioinorganic Chemistry
Kaila Mattson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker
Materials and Synthetic Chemistry
Caitlin McDowell
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Anna Melker
Graduate Student
Andrew Merithew
Graduate Student
Advisor: Theogarajan/Hawker
Materials Chemistry
Lauren Misch
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky/Seshadri/McFarland
Physical Chemistry
Demosthenes Morales
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Erin Morgan
Graduate Student
Ryan Mullen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Shea/Peters
Chemical Engineering
Kristen Murphy
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Jinnie Myung
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Organic Chemistry
Christopher Nakamoto
Graduate Student
Benjaporn Narupai
Graduate Student
Jose Navarrete
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Hunter Neilson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Materials/Physical Chemistry (Molecular Assembly, Surface Electrochem)
Jonathan Nelson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Chi Nguyen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Thuy-Ai (Bi) Nguyen
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Sara Nownes
Graduate Student
Advisor: Stucky
Materials Chemistry
Saemi Oh
Advisor: Hawker
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
Shawn Owens
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Edward Paul
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Elizabeth (Ellie) Pedrick
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Carl Peterson
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Hung Phan
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Organic Solar Cells
Agustin Pierri
Graduate Student
Advisor: Ford
Inorganic Chemistry
Adam Pollak
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Epigenetics
Niva Ran
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Organic electronics and crystals
Zachary Rengert
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Advisor: Nguyen
Materials Chemistry
Suzanne Rich
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Inorganic
Physical
Maxwell James Robb
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hawker
Materials Chemistry
Jeremy Robins
Graduate Student
Advisor: Burrato
Physical Chemistry
Roy Rotstein
Advisor: Stucky/Morse
Materials Chemistry
Andrey Samoshin
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Synthesis and Instrumental Applications
David Sandoval
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Organic Chemistry
Danielle Schultz
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gwinn
Kimberly See
Graduate Student
Advisor: Seshadri
Advisor: Stucky
Inorganic Chemistry
Materials
Abigail Serrano
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Materials Chemistry
Jessica Sherman
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen/Chabinyc
Materials Chemistry
Tyler Shropshire
Graduate Student
Advisor: Daugherty/Plaxco
Biochemistry
Faady Siouri
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Physical Chemistry
Analytical Chemistry
Eric Slack
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Organic Chemistry
Danil Smiles
Graduate Student
Advisor: Hayton
Inorganic Chemistry
Alicia Smith
Graduate Student
Advisor: Han
Physical Chemistry
Justin Smith
Graduate Student
Lindsay Smith
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Matthew Snedaker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Moskovits/Stucky
Stephen Springer
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Inorganic Chemistry
Andre St. Amant
Graduate Student
Organic Chemistry
Victoria Steffes
Graduate Student
Sheng Sun
Graduate Student
Advisor: Dahlquist
Synthetic Chemistry
Nathan Svadlenak
Graduate Student
Advisor: de Vries
Steven Swasey
Graduate Student
Advisor: Gwinn
Physical Chemistry
Istvan (Steve) Szabo
Graduate Student
Advisor: Parsons
Biochemistry
Show Takenaka
Graduate Student
Alexander Thomas
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Carol Tsai
Graduate Student
Advisor: Fredrickson
Advisor: Hawker
Computational/Theoretical Chemistry
Materials Chemistry
David Upham
Graduate Student
Thomas van der Poll
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bazan
Gesine Veits
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Karl Voigtritter
Graduate Student
Advisor: Lipshutz
Faye Walker
Graduate Student
Advisor: Soh
Yanzhao Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Youhong Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
Inorganic Chemistry
Youliang Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry
Zhixun Wang
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Marisa Weaver
Graduate Student
Advisor: Pettus
Organic Chemistry
Construction of Aromatic Cores Containing Nitrogen-Aryl Bonds Using Diels-Alder Chemistry
Donald Wenz
Graduate Student
Advisor: Read de Alaniz
Bethany Wigington
Graduate Student
Advisor: Scott
William Wonderly
Graduate Student
Clayton Woodcock
Graduate Student
Advisor: Reich
Biochemistry
Seung Joon Yoo
Graduate Student
Advisor: Little
Kyle Young
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zakarian
Organic Chemistry
Jie Yu
Graduate Student
Advisor: Metiu/Scheffler
Paul Zakrevsky
Graduate Student
Advisor: Jaeger
Peter Zalar
Graduate Student
Advisor: Nguyen
Hannah Zane
Graduate Student
Advisor: Butler
Xueyun Zheng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Bowers
Physical Chemistry
Zhitong Zheng
Graduate Student
Advisor: Zhang
Organic Chemistry